Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.S. Bowers Richard Saffarrans Bowers
Full Name: Richard Saffarrans Bowers
Date of birth: December 3, 1875
Date of death: October 12, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1) (2)   39th (3) (4)   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson Senate President Pro Tempore (40th)   Bastrop, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Robertson, Washington
S 19 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (5) (6)   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) 40th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 6/7/1927. Senate Journal.
(2) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Texas National Guard, Lieutenant. "In the early 1900s he was a lieutenant in the infantry of the Texas National Guard . . ." Memorial, January 1947, p. 41. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.S. Bowers, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.S. Bowers, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.S. Bowers, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Houston Press, 10/15/1946, p. 18, col. 1. Card File.
  • Obituary, "Heart Attack Claims Life of R.S. Bowers," The Caldwell News and The Burleson County Ledger, 10/18/1946, pp. 1, 4. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, January 1947, p. 41. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Land and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Contingent Expense (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Land and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.