Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.R. Cousins W.R. Cousins
Full Name: William Roy Cousins, Sr.
Date of birth: January 26, 1881
Date of death: August 30, 1975

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   42nd (2) (3)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Hardin, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
S 4 Jan 28, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Hardin, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
S 14 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (9) (10)   Democrat Bronson / Sabine   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 14 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (11)   36th (12)   Democrat Hemphill / Sabine   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
(1) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(2) Name listed, Wilfred R. Cousins, Sr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 36th, 37th, 38th, 42nd, and 43rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 3/14/1929. Senate Journal.
(6) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(7) Wilfred R. Cousins, Sr., in special election 1/21/1929, sworn in 41st Legislature, succeeded Henry F. Triplett, died 12/14/1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Swearing in date is uncertain; Senator Cousins was introduced to the Senate on January 28, 1929, p. 262. Senate Journal.
(9) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(10) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(11) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(12) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., SR 42. W.R. Cousins, Sr. Died 8/30/1976. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 125. Wilfred Roy Cousins. Relatives - William Roy Cousins, Sr.[?] - father, Wilfred Roy Cousins, Jr. - son. Sources indicate father/son relationship. Most use Jr./Sr. designation in spite of difference in given names. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Cousins, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • William Roy Cousins (father of Wilfred Roy Cousins), born 1/28/1881, died 8/1975 in Beaumont, TX. Cousins/Cozens Family Genealogy from Virginia, 2000.
  • Name listed, Wilfred R. Cousins, Sr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • William Roy Cousins, father of Wilfred Roy Cousins, Jr., born 1/26/1881, died 8/30/1975, Relatives of Ralph and Pat Roberts. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • William Roy Cousins, wife of Essie May Fortenberry, died 8/30/1975. Interment in Forest Lawn Cemetery, Beaumont, TX, Lynn's Family Connections: Fortenberry Genealogical Data Page, RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Memorial, February 1976, p. 178. Survived by son, W.R. Cousins, Jr. Died 8/30/1975. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banks and Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expense (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance and Banking  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.