Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

René O. Oliveira René O. Oliveira
Full Name: René Orlando Oliveira

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 50 Apr 28, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) In Senate, Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 2/24/1981, sworn 3/2/1981, succeeded Raul L. Longoria, resigned 1/2/1981. In House, René Oliveira, in special election 4/21/1981, sworn 4/28/1981, succeeded Hector Uribe, elected Senator 2/24/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) State Senate District 27 special election 2/10/1981, runoff 2/24/1981; State Representative District 50 special election 3/31/1981, runoff 4/21/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 122. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 109. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 89. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 166. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 396. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. René Oliveira, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René Oliveira, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René Oliveira, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. René Oliveira, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. René O. Oliveira, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Economic Competitiveness, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure, Select  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select  
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Economic Development Incentives, Select  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting, Select  
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Land and Resource Management (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Corrections  
    Regulated Industries  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Insurance  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Health Insurance Risk Pool Deficit, Interim  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Industry  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Facilities  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Public Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Public Education  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Welfare and Workforce Reform (Co-Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    Workforce Development Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    Ways and Means  
    Workforce Development, Legislative Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Co-Chair) 
    Small Business Access to Capital, Special (Co-Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Central Appraisal Districts, Select  
    Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
    Natural Resources  
    Science and Technology  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Higher Education  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Beach Development  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
    Health Services  
    Higher Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.