Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

A.E. Wood A.E. Wood
Full Name: Ashley Elijah Wood
Date of birth: December 14, 1885
Date of death: September 13, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 20 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1) (2)   39th (3) (4)   Democrat Granger / Williamson Senate President Pro Tempore (40th)   Burnet, Lampasas, Llano, San Saba, Travis, Williamson
S 20 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (5)   37th (6)   Democrat Granger / Williamson   Burnet, Lampasas, Travis, Williamson
(1) 40th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/1927. Senate Journal.
(2) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • Memorial, October 1955, p. 606. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Wood, Ashley Elijah. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Tax Survey Committee  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Public Land and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance and Banking  
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Welfare of the State  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Finance  
    Institutions of Higher Education, Survey of  
    Nominations by the Governor (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Site for State Park  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.