Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Richard Peña Raymond Richard Peña Raymond
Full Name: Richard Edward Raymond
Other surnames: Peña,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 24, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 44 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, La Salle, McMullen, Wilson
H 44 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, La Salle, McMullen, Wilson
H 44 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, Live Oak, McMullen, Wilson
(1) 77th Legislature - Raymond oath of office, 1/24/2001, p. 152. House Journal.
(2) Richard Raymond, in special election 1/20/2001, sworn 1/24/2001 [House Journal, p. 152], succeeded Henry Cuellar, resigned and appointed Secretary of State 1/2/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special Election State Representative District 42, 1/20/2001. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Richard Raymond, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Raymond, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Richard Raymond, 81st Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Richard Peña Raymond, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Raymond, Richard Edward. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Civil Practices  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Civil Practices  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommitte on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory (Article VIII)  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Two  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Human Services  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Economic Development  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Economic Development  
    Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development  
    Energy Resources  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
    Small Business Access to Capital, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.