Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Davis John Davis
Full Name: John Davis
Date of birth: August 28, 1877
Date of death: November 19, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (39th)   Dallas
S 6 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall
H 47 Jan 11, 1921 - Oct 24, 1921 37th (6)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Kaufman
H 47 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Kaufman
(1) 39th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 10/8/1926. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(6) John Davis resigned 10/24/1921. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. John Davis, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Davis, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Davis, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Davis, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, February 1946, p. 72. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Charges Against Legislature by Hull Youngblood, Joint  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Employer's Insurance Association, Investigate  
    Town and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Welfare of the State  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    Site for State Park  
    State Affairs  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.