Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles A. Murphy, Sr. Charles A. Murphy, Sr.
Full Name: Charles Alfred Murphy, Sr.
Date of birth: February 14, 1884
Date of death: January 24, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 16 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (3) (4) (5)   37th (6)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Fort Bend, Harris, Waller
H 15-3 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 19, 1920 36th (7) (8) (9) (10)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Feb 27, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (11) (12)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/16/1923, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(4) Democrat - "Kluxers Leave Democratic Meet: Organization Opposed at Action in Democratic Convention in Houston," 8/3/1924, p. 12. State Senator Charles Murphy nominated as chairman of County Democratic Executive Committee. San Antonio Express.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(7) "Governor Calls Special Harris County Elections," 2/6/1920, p. 5. "Lynch Davidson and Charles Murphy resigned to make the race for Senate. . ."; "Davidson Winner in Senatorial Race," 3/12/1920, p. 2. Brookshire Times (Brookshire, Waller County, Texas).
(8) Senate District 16 election 3/4/1920 - Lynch Davidson, "democrat," defeated Charles Murphy, "endorsed by the Non-Partisan League and organized labor of Houston", 3/8/1920, p. 2; "Non-Partisan League Makes its Bow in Texas Politics," 3/4/1920, p. 5. Denton Record-Chronicle.
(9) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to E.W. Neal, District 15, Place 2), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for Neal in 3rd-4th C.S. Predecessor C. Murphy's district was 15-3 in House Journal, 36th Regular. House Journal.
(10) E.W. Neal, in special election 3/4/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Charles Murphy, resigned 1/19/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(11) Charles Murphy, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/27/1918, succeeded Harry V. Fisher, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(12) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 36th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles A. Murphy, Sr., 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles A. Murphy, Sr., 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles A. Murphy, Sr., 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles A. Murphy, Sr., 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles A. Murphy, Sr., 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former State Senator Charles Murphy Dies," 1/24/1946, p. 12. Sponsored "full crew bill" (complete train crews on railroads) and led Texas Supreme Court case for the "train shed law" (railroads to erect sheds to protect employees from the weather). Paris News.
  • Memorial, March 1946, p. 126. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Murphy, Jr., Charles Alfred. Relatives: Charles A. Murphy, Sr. - father, Charles Alfred Murphy, Jr. - son. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Town and City Corporations  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Sanitary Conditions in Austin, Investigate  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.