Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.G. Strong J.G. Strong
Full Name: James Garrison Strong
Date of birth: November 30, 1891
Date of death: April 18, 1974

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Carthage / Panola Senate President Pro Tempore (39th)   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 8 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
(1) 39th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 9/13/1926. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., SCR 12. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.G. Strong, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.G. Strong, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Birth date 11/30/1891, death date 4/1974. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Memorial, October 1974, p. 999. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Examination of 1925 Revised Statutes  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Nominations by Governor (Chair) 
    Public Debts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Tax Investigation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.