Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.M. Dudley Richard Moberley Dudley
Full Name: Richard Moberley Dudley
Date of birth: January 1, 1861
Date of death: May 1, 1925

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 9, 1923 - Apr 23, 1923 38th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 25 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (6)   36th (7)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
H 118 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/9/1923, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Resigned during 38th 2 C.S. because of election as Mayor of El Paso. Card File.
(3) Dudley resigned effective 4/23/1923. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 13, 4/20/1923, p. 34. Shows Dudley "will, on tomorrow, tender his resignation as Senator to the Governor of this State . . ." Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(7) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • DUDLEY, RICHARD M. (1862-1925). Birth date 1/1/1862. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Richard Moberly Dudley, birth date 1/1/1861 in Waco, Kentucky; death date 5/1/1925 in El Paso; retired R.R. contractor, mayor of El Paso. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Richard Moberley Dudley, birth date 1/1/1861, death date 5/1/1925, interment in Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, El Paso County. Grave marker 1860 - 1925. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Railroad, Joint Committee to Visit  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance and Banking  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Land and Land Office  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Mines and Mining  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.