Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

A.C. Buchanan Arren Calvin Buchanan
Full Name: Arren Calvin Buchanan
Date of birth: October 18, 1862
Date of death: November 26, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1)   36th (2) (3)   Democrat Temple / Bell Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)   Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Hamilton
S 27 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (4)   Democrat Temple / Bell   Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Hamilton
(1) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/20/1920, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(3) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(4) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Aarren Calvin Buchanan of Temple. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. A.C. Buchanan, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.C. Buchanan, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.C. Buchanan, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Arren Calvin Buchanan, birth date 10/18/1862, death date 11/26/1949, interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Temple, Bell County. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Representative Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Governor's Nominations  
    Labor  
    Land and Land Office  
    Public Health  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.