Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dan S. McMillin Dan S. McMillin
Full Name: Dan Scott McMillin
Date of birth: August 1, 1858
Date of death: February 6, 1930

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   37th (3)   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Cooke, Grayson
H 42-2 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson
(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/15/1923, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., 2/7/1930, p. 157. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., Simple Resolution 22, 2/6/1930, p. 82. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, born 8/1/1858. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dan McMillin, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan S. McMillin, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan S. McMillin, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan S. McMillin, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan S. McMillin, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Oakhill Cemetery, Whitewright, Fannin County, TX. Birth date 8/1/1858; death date 2/6/1930. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Establishing a Branch of Texas State Normal School at Decatur, Investigate, Joint Committee (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Town and City Corporations  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiary Investigating  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining (Chair) 
    Ranger Force, Investigate  
    State Orphan Home, Investigate  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee (Vice Chair) 
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.