Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James H. Woods James H. Woods
Full Name: James Hollins Woods
Date of birth: April 30, 1858
Date of death: May 23, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
S 9 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 37th (3) (4)   36th (5)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)   Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
H 57 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 57 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 57 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 40 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(3) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/17/1921, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(4) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(5) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, R.S., 5/23/1931, p. 2575. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 42nd Legislature, R.S., Simple Resolution 161, 5/23/1931, p. 1901. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, James Hollins Woods. Mayors of Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James H. Woods, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Well Thought Of: Representative Woods Speaks Well of Representative Calhoun," 3/25/1915, p. 4. Reports on Representative J.H. Woods' memorial remarks about Representative B.A. Calhoun ("about 60 years of age"), including remembrance of an argument between Calhoun and Representative W.T. Bagby on the floor of the House on the subject of women's suffrage. Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • Woods, James Hollins (1858-1931) — of Corsicana, Navarro County, Tex. Born in Coffee County, Tenn., April 30, 1858. Brother of Baldwin H. Woods, Jr.. Lawyer; mayor of Corsicana, Tex., 1898-1900; member of Texas state house of representatives, 1911-19; member of Texas state senate, 1919-23. Methodist. Died in Corsicana, Navarro County, Tex., May 23, 1931. Burial location unknown. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Text of Senator James H. Woods Home historical marker, Corsicana, Navarro County. Texas Historic Sites Atlas (Texas Historical Commission).
  • Dedication service of the historical marker for Senator James H. Woods Home, Woods born 4/30/1858. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Senator James H. Woods Home, Corsicana, historical marker photo. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Labor  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Appropriations  
    Conflicting Extension Work  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Forestry  
    Judiciary  
    Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Select an Attorney to Represent the House during the Investigation of Impeachment Charges Against Governor James E. Ferguson.  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Appropriations  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Agricultural and Mechanical College  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Deaf, Dumb and Blind Institute for Colored Youth (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Prairie View Normal  
    Banks and Banking  
    Private Corporations  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.