Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.J. Strickland James Jefferson Strickland
Full Name: James Jefferson Strickland
Date of birth: September 13, 1882
Date of death: July 5, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 9, 1917 - Oct 2, 1920 36th (1) (2) (3) (4)   35th (5)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 28 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
H 28 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Alder Branch / Anderson   Anderson
(1) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/14/1919, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Jeff J. Strickland. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Strickland resigned 10/2/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(5) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HSR 7, 1/10/1939, pp. 15-16. Jeff J. Strickland. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 397-400. Centennial History of Anderson County Texas, Showing the Development of this Important County. . ., 1936.
  • James Jefferson Strickland. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.J. Strickland, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.J. Strickland, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.J. Strickland, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.J. Strickland, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "J.J. Strickland Dies; Had Held State Offices: Texas' Ex-Secretary, Counsel for Theaters, Insurance Man, Passes," Dallas News, July 6, 1938. Card File.
  • James Jefferson Strickland (on grave marker), birth date 9/13/1882 in Arkansas, death date 7/5/1938, photo, interment in Palestine City Cemetery, Anderson County. Find a Grave.
  • Brief vignettes on members of the 30th Legislature, "Kodaks by the Chaplain," Houston Post, 5/12/1907, p. 6, col. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, August 1938, p. 261. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Purchase Price for Block 124  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Private Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Forestry  
    Labor  
    Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.