Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lon A. Smith Lon A. Smith
Full Name: Lon A. Smith
Date of birth: March 13, 1869
Date of death: October 21, 1947

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 8 Jan 14, 1919 - Oct 4, 1920 36th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 8 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (6) (7)   34th (8)   Democrat Henderson / Rusk Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
(1) "Representatives for Texas Shown": W.T. Davidson of Marshall, in special election 11/20/1920, succeeded unexpired term of Lon A. Smith, elected comptroller 11/2/1920, p. 11, 11/21/1920. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Smith resigned 10/4/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) "Democrats get 310,790 votes of 487,559 in Texas": Results of general election canvass announced. Lon A. Smith elected comptroller November 2, 1920, 12/18/1920, p. 1. San Antonio Express.
(4) "Democrats nominate Davidson," 11/3/1920, p. 9. T.W. Davidson nominated for the State Senate...to fill the vacancy created by resignation of Lon A. Smith of Henderson, elected State Comptroller. San Antonio Express.
(5) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(6) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/3/1917, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent. Name listed is Leon A. Smith. Senate Journal.
(8) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Vol. XXX, 1922, p. 77, Confederate Veteran, 1893.
  • Alonzo Abner Smith of Henderson. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lon A. Smith, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon A. Smith, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon A. Smith, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon A. Smith, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Friends, State Employees Pay Last Tribute to Lon A. Smith": "His body lay in state in the senate chamber prior to funeral services," 10/24/1947, p. 26. Amarillo Daily News.
  • Obituary, "Lon A. Smith is Death Victim," 10/22/1947, p. 3. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Mentioned in "Chronological Listing of Key Events in the History of the Railroad Commission of Texas (1866-1939)." Railroad Commission of Texas, 2007.
  • Railroad Commissioners Past through Present, with dates of service. Railroad Commission of Texas, 2007.
  • Smith, Lon A. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Governor's Nominations  
    Insurance and Banking (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Labor  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Bubonic Plague Appropriation Investigation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.