Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.M. Johnston Rienzi Melville Johnston
Full Name: Rienzi Melville Johnston
Date of birth: September 9, 1849
Date of death: February 28, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 12, 1920 36th (1) (2)   35th (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Fort Bend, Harris, Waller
(1) In Senate, Lynch Davidson, in special election 3/4/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Rienzi M. Johnston, resigned 1/12/1920. In House, J. Lewis Thompson, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Lynch Davidson, resigned 1/16/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/27/1918, 4th C.S. Senate Journal.
(4) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 39th Legislature, 1st C.S., Simple Resolution 21, 9/28/1926, p. 551. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • JOHNSTON, Rienzi Melville (1849-1926). Senator, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Rienzi Melville Johnston, birth date 9/9/1849 on headstone, death date 2/28/1926, biographical sketch, photos, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave.
  • JOHNSTON, RIENZI MELVILLE (1849-1926). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Volume III, p. 1168. Birth date 9/9/1850. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 62-63. Personnel of the Texas State Government for 1885, 19th Legislature, 1885.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, p. 242. Birth date 9/9/1850. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Birth date 9/9/1850. The Texas Senator, 1978.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army. "During 1862-63 he served two years in the Confederate army as a drummer boy. He was then discharged, but in the fall of 1864 reenlisted and continued until the close. When the army was disbanded he was still less than thirteen years of age." Referred to as "Col. Johnston" throughout biographical sketch, appears to be honorary term. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Rienzi Melville Johnston, "Drummer and soldier in an unidentified Georgia infantry or homeguard unit." Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.M. Johnston, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Johnston, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.