Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.M. Alderdice James Monroe Alderdice
Full Name: James Monroe Alderdice
Date of birth: January 14, 1863
Date of death: January 3, 1930

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2)   35th (3)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)   Ellis, Hill, Johnson
H 39 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 39 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 39 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Mount Peak / Ellis   Ellis
(1) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/5/1919, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., 2/6/1930, p. 127. Death date 1/2/1930. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., Simple Resolution 26, 2/7/1930, p. 92. Death date 1/3/1930. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.M. Alderdice, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.M. Alderdice, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.M. Alderdice, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.M. Alderdice, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge James Monroe "J.M." Alderdice, birth date 1/14/1863 in Kentucky, death date 1/3/1930 in Corpus Christi, obituary from Waxahachie Daily Light, 1/3/1930, interment in Waxahachie City Cemetery, Ellis County. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Governor's Nominations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Orphan Home, Investigate  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Conflicting Extension Work  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Education (Chair) 
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Election Law Enrollment, Investigate, Special  
    Private Corporations  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Education  
    Educational Affairs Subcommittee on Revising the School Laws  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.