Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

F.M. Gibson Flavius Marion Gibson
Full Name: Flavius Marion Gibson, Sr.
Date of birth: February 12, 1867
Date of death: April 6, 1922

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   35th (2) (3)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Fannin, Lamar
S 3 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (4)   33rd (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Fannin, Lamar
(1) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(2) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 3/5/1917, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
(4) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) Flavious M. Gibson. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 9/22/1914, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of Joseph Meeks Lowery, Fannin County Folks and Facts, p. 251. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Flavius Gibson, Bonham, Fannin County, 34 years old, born in Virginia in February 1866, teacher (in school).
    Census of 1910 - F.M. Gibson, Bonham, Fannin County, 43 years old, born in Virginia, real estate agent. FamilySearch. 1900 1910
  • Flavius Marion Gibson, Sr., birth date 2/12/1867 in Russell County, Virginia; death date 4/6/1922 in Bonham, Fannin County, Texas; interment in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Senator F.M. Gibson With the Dead," Honey Grove Signal, Friday, 4/14/1922, p. 1, death "last Thursday night." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • F.M. Gibson, postoffice Bonham, Fannin County, nativity Virginia, age 51 in 1919, occupation: insurance and real estate, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate  
    Insurance and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Sanitary Conditions in Austin, Investigate  
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
    Coastal Waters of Texas  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.