Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Claude B. Hudspeth Claude Benton Hudspeth
Full Name: Claude Benton Hudspeth
Date of birth: May 12, 1877
Date of death: March 19, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2)   34th (3)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Dean of the Senate. (35th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)
Dean of the Senate. (34th)  
Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 25 Jan 10, 1911 - Nov 3, 1914 33rd (4) (5)   32nd (7) (8) (9)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)
Senate President Pro Tempore (32nd)  
Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 25 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (10)   30th (11)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
H 102 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Ozona / Crockett   Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Menard, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green
H 102 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Ozona / Crockett   Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Menard, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green
(1) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/17/1917, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Hudspeth resigned 11/3/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S., appointed 10/15/1914 to perform the duties of the Chair during the absence of the President Pro Tem, as designated by President Pro Tem W. C. Morrow. Senate Journal.
(7) 32nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/10/1911, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(8) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(9) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(10) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(11) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., HSR 158, 3/20/1941, pp. 1346-1347. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • HUDSPETH, Claude Benton (1877-1941). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Claude Hudspeth State Senator: Represents El Paso in Texas Lawmaking Body - Is a Former Cowboy," El Paso Herald, 1/24/1914, p. 7. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers.
  • HUDSPETH, CLAUDE BENTON (1877-1941). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude B. Hudspeth, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Died 3/19/1941 (see San Antonio Express, March 20, Sec. 2, p. 1); resigned from Leg. 11/3/1914, appointed Judge of Special Dist. Court, El Paso 11/3/1914. Card File.
  • Obituary, "C.B. Hudspeth is Victim of Pneumonia: Funeral for Former Congressman Set for Saturday," 3/20/1941, p. 1A. San Antonio Express.
  • Memorial, June 1941, p. 295. Birth date 3/12/1877. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Mentioned in "The Austin Scene: Texas and Horse Racing," 12/18/1964, p. 4. Victoria Advocate.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Labor  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Penitentiaries Investigating  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.