Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.J. Townsend, Jr. W.J. Townsend, Jr.
Full Name: William J. "Jim" Townsend, Jr.
Date of birth: August 28, 1876
Date of death: November 25, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2)   33rd (3)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina Senate President Pro Tempore (34th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
S 13 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (4) (5)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
(1) 34th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/20/1915, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
(4) W.J. Townsend, Jr., in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Charles C. Stokes, died 8/12/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., SR 239. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, Jr., 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, Jr., 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, Jr., 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Died 11/25/1956, Dallas News 11/27/1956, Part L, p. 6. Card File.
  • International Genealogical Index - William James Townsend (birth date 8/28/1876 in Lufkin, Angelina, Texas, death date 11/25/1956); William James Townsend, Jr. (birth date 8/28/1876). FamilySearch.
  • Name given, William J. Townsend, Jr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Buried in Walker Cemetery, Angelina County, Texas; nickname "Jim," birth date 8/28/1876, and death date 11/25/1956. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
    Congressional Districts  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.