Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James R. Wiley James R. Wiley
Full Name: James Robert Wiley
Date of birth: January 1, 1872
Date of death: April 5, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2)   33rd (3) (4)   Democrat Saint Jo / Montague Senate President Pro Tempore (34th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)  
Denton, Montague, Wise
(1) 34th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/29/1915, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 9/11/1914, 2nd C.S., due to the vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor and the absence of the President Pro Tem. Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton County, TX. Birth date 1/1/1872; deat date 4/5/1966. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James R. Wiley, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James R. Wiley, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, May 1966, p. 406. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Coastal Waters of Texas  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.