Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

C.W. Taylor C.W. Taylor
Full Name: Charles W. Taylor
Date of birth: February 20, 1870
Date of death: February 18, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Rogers / Bell Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Hamilton
(1) "Votes for C.W. Taylor: Rogers Editor Carries All Four Counties Composing Twenty-Seventh," 11/8/1912, p. 4. Special election returns for Senate District 27. Galveston Daily News.
(2) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 10/3/1914, 3rd C.S., due to the vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor and the absence of the President Pro Tem. Senate Journal.
(3) Charles W. Taylor, in special election 11/5/1912, succeeded Earle B. Mayfield, resigned 9/25/1912. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. C.W. Taylor, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Charles W. Taylor, birth date 2/20/1870, death date 2/18/1951, interment in Rogers Cemetery, Rogers, Bell County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 1910/1920/1930 Census, Bell County, Texas - Charles W. Taylor, age 40/49/60, wife Effie, born in Kansas, Editor/proprietor, news office. HeritageQuest Online.
  • 33rd Legislature - postoffice: Rogers, Bell County; nativity: Kansas; occupation: editor; party: Dem.; age 43, 32 years in Texas. Birth date estimated. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.