Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Q.U. Watson Q.U. Watson
Full Name: Quintus Ultimus Watson
Date of birth: July 2, 1874
Date of death: November 14, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2)   32nd (3) (4)   Democrat Giddings / Lee Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
S 19 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5) (6)   30th (7)   Democrat Giddings / Lee Senate President Pro Tempore (31st)   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 10/21/1914, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(5) 31st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/13/1909, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(6) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., Simple Resolution 2, 1/20/1930, p. 11. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch - Quintus Ultimus Watson, born 7/2/1874 in Washington County, Texas, Texas Under Many Flags, 1930, v. 2, p. 205. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Q.U. Watson, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Q.U. Watson, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Q.U. Watson, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Loving cup presented to Q.U. Watson in honor of his service as Governor for the Day on January 9, 1915., 33rd Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Q.U. Watson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Oakhill Cemetery, Burton, Texas. Watson, Quintus U., b. 1874, d. 1929, husband of Jessie (Burton) Watson. [former State Senator]. Cemeteries of Texas, 2000.
  • "Senator Q.U. Watson is Acting Governor," 1/9/1915, p. 3, col. 3. Dallas Morning News.
  • Photo and obituary, "Quintus Watson, widely known in state legislative and legal circles, is dead," 11/15/1929. Died Thursday, 11/14/1929. Dallas Morning News.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.