Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

McDonald Meachum McDonald Meachum
Full Name: James McDonald Meachum
Date of birth: August 5, 1876
Date of death: June 20, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 12, 1909 - Oct 2, 1911 32nd (1) (2)   31st (3)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
S 15 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (4) (5)   29th (6)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes Senate President Pro Tempore (30th)   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
H 44 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes
(1) Meachum resigned 10/2/1911. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, p. 1, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 30th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/12/1907, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(5) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, p. 1699. McDonald Meachum. Birth date 8/5/1876. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Portraits and biographical sketches, "Our Friends in the Legislature," Volume V, No. 1, May 1909, pp. 14-17. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
  • Biographical sketch, McDonald Meachum, v. 2, p. 168. Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. McDonald Meachum, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. McDonald Meachum, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. McDonald Meachum, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. McDonald Meachum, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Died 6/20/1957, Houston Chronicle, 6/21/1957, p. 1. Card File.
  • Includes brief discussion of East Texas Senators McDonald Meachum and William J. Greer, Vol. III. Chapter XXXIII, "Some East Texas banking history," p. 1381. East Texas: Its History and Its Makers, 1940.
  • Census of 1880, Anderson, Grimes County, Texas - Jas. McD. Meachum, age 3, son of William W. Meachum, born in NC. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Name listed as J. McDonald Meachum in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." HeritageQuest Online.
  • Name listed, McDonald J. Meachum. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Memorial, October 1957, p. 605. Texas Bar Journal.
  • McDonald J. Meachum portrait, sponsored SB 111, 31st R.S., professional nursing; Lamar Zivley portrait, author of HB 47, 52nd R.S., Texas Board of Vocational Nurse Examiners. "Texas Board of Nursing: 1909-2009," Vol. 40, No. 1, pp. 1, 4. Texas Board of Nursing Bulletin.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Reagan Papers, Investigate (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.