Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mario Gallegos Mario Gallegos
Full Name: Mario V. Gallegos, Jr.
Date of birth: September 8, 1950
Date of death: October 16, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Elected but never sworn 83rd (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 13, 2009 - Oct 16, 2012 82nd   81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (3)   79th   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (80th)   Harris
S 6 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (5)   76th (6)   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   74th (7)   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Proclamations, 12/13/2012 and 2/8/2013, Ordering special election on 1/26/2013 and runoff on 3/2/2013 in Senate District 6 to serve unexpired term of Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Sylvia R. Garcia, in special election 1/26/2013, runoff 3/2/2013, sworn 3/11/2013, succeeded unexpired term of Mario Gallegos, died 10/16/2012. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) 80th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/9/2007. Senate Journal.
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) City: Houston. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
(6) City: Galena Park. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
(7) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 72. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., SR 11. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Election of President Pro Tempore, 80th Legislature, Regular Session, Senator Mario Gallegos, nominating speeches and address by President Pro Tempore, 1/9/2007, pp. 6-22. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention.' Best and Worst Legislators 2011.
  • Named one of 'The Worst.' Best and Worst Legislators 2009.
  • Named one of 'The Worst.' Best and Worst Legislators 2005.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 2001.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mario Gallegos, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Letter to Commander Jose P. Ortiz, III, Capitol Region, Texas Department of Public Safety, 10/16/2012, Flags to be lowered to half-staff in memory of Sen. Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. Governor Rick Perry.
  • Obituary, "State Sen. Mario Gallegos dead at 62 from liver disease," 10/16/2012. Houston Chronicle.
  • Photo collection, "Mario Gallegos through the years," 10/12/2012. Houston Chronicle.
  • Award and photo, 11/10/2007: Sierra Club State Legislative Service Award for “Clean Air." Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club.
  • Notice of death (update), 10/18/2012. Speaker of the House.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
    International Relations and Trade  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
    International Relations and Trade  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Government Organization  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
    International Relations and Trade  
    Jurisprudence  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Health and Human Services  
    Nominations  
    Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special  
    State Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Finance  
    Human Services  
    Nominations (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting (Co-Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Annexation, Interim  
    Health and Human Services  
    Home Health and Assisted Living Facilities, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Nominations  
    North American Free Trade Agreement, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation, Interim  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Health and Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.