Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Doyle Willis Doyle Willis
Full Name: Doyle Henry Willis, Sr.
Date of birth: August 18, 1907
Date of death: June 22, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 90 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-F Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-F Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-F Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-9 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-9 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-6 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (1) (2)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (57th)   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   55th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   53rd (3)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-3 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-3 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-3 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) 57th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 8/11/1961. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., SR 61. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 48, birthday August 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 293, "get well." Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 280. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 1070. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1256, birth date 8/18/1908. Dean of the Texas House of Representatives. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 17, birthday August 8. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 24. Did not pass. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HCR 154. Did not pass. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 95. Relatives: Doyle Willis and Phillip Willis - brothers. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Memorial resolution for daughter, Dale Elizabeth Willis. 78th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 43. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo, birth date 8/18/1907. A State of Remembrance, 2007.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Corps, World War II, description of service. Obituary, Doyle Henry Willis. Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • United States Army Air Forces, Major, served in the Western Pacific and received the Bronze Star. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army Air Corps. "During World War II he served in the Army Air Corps, earning the Bronze Star and four battle stars." A State of Remembrance, 2007.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1995.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Doyle Willis, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Doyle Henry Willis, birth date 8/18/1907, death date 6/22/2006, obituary, grave marker photos, interment in Mount Olivet Cemetery, Fort Worth, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary and photo, 6/25/2006, "The insider: colleagues honor political icon." Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, "At Our Service," 6/24/2006. Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, "Longtime lawmaker laid to rest," 6/27/2006. Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, "Working-class Texans honor grit and tenacity of loyal old friend," 6/27/2006. Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, 6/26/2006, "For all the working-class people of Texas, Doyle was our guy." Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, 6/26/2006, "Late lawmaker Doyle Willis honored as champion of underdog." "In all, he served 42 years, the second-longest tenure in Texas history." Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Obituary, photo, guest book entries, 6/24/2006, "[Doyle] Willis served with his brother, Phillip . . . They were the first brothers to serve together in the Texas House." Doyle Willis was "known as the dean of the Texas Legislature." Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    House Administration  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Military and Veterans Affairs, Select (Chair) 
    Pensions and Investments  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    International and Cultural Relations  
    Veterans' Affairs, Special (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Science and Technology  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Liquor Regulation  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    House Administration Subcommittee on Publications  
    Regions, Compacts and Districts  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse, House Joint (Chair) 
    Funding Public Institutions of Higher Education, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Higher Education  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Local Government  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Labor  
    Transportation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Enrolled and Engrossed Bills  
    Labor Surplus  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Urban Affairs  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banking  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Oil and Gas  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Health and Welfare Services Coordinating Commission  
    Texas Turnpike Authority Problems  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aged  
    Banking  
    Education (Chair) 
    Game and Fish  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aged Citizens  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Education (Chair) 
    Game and Fish  
    Industrial and Occupational Safety Commission  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Game and Fish  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Game and Fish  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    School Districts  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Judiciary  
    Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.