Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.N. Stafford R.N. Stafford
Full Name: Robert N. Stafford
Date of birth: November 6, 1856
Date of death: June 18, 1911

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (6)   28th (5)   Democrat Mineola / Wood Dean of the Senate.
Dean of the Senate.  
Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (4)   26th (3)   Democrat Mineola / Wood Senate President Pro Tem, Regular Session.   Gregg, Rains, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 21, 1895 - Jan 10, 1899 25th (2)   24th (1) (7)   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Gregg, Rains, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
(1) Stafford sworn 1/21/1895. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 25th Legislature - 1/12/1897, p. 1, listed on "roll of hold-over Senators." Senate Journal .
(3) 26th Legislature - 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal .
(4) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of hold-over Senators." Senate Journal .
(5) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold over Senators." Senate Journal .
(7) Oath of office administered to Senator Stafford, 1/21/1895, p. 53. Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S. - Memorial Service for Barry Miller, 10/10/1933, pp. 305-306. Listed as a Senator from the 26th or 27th Legislatures "among those who are now dead." Senate Journal .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketches of members of the 25th Legislature, Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment 1897.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 386-387. Year book for Texas, 1901 1902.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.N. Stafford, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 25th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment at Mineola City Cemetery, Mineola, Wood County, Texas. Photos of headstone and historical marker. Find a Grave .
  • Robert N. Stafford Historical Marker in Mineola, Wood County. Includes biographical information, birth date 11/6/1856, death date 6/18/1911 (grave marker). Texas Historic Sites Atlas .
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    City and Town Corporations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Rules  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Town and City Corporations  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Asylums  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    Private Land Claims  
    Privileges and Election  
    Public Lands  
    Redistricting State Judiciary, Special  
    State Affairs  
    Treasury and Comptroller's Office  
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Federal Relations  
    General Land Office  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Land Claims (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands  
    Redistricting the State into Judicial Districts, Special  
    Rules  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.