Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Rosser Thomas Rosser Thomas
Full Name: Rosser Thomas, Sr.
Date of birth: August 27, 1869
Date of death: November 20, 1961

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 7 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Ladonia / Fannin   Fannin
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Rosser Thomas, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rosser Thomas, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Woodlawn Cemetery, Houston, Harris County, TX. Birth date 8/27/1869; death date 11/20/1961. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, March 1962, p. 257. Texas Bar Journal 1938.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Appropriations  
    Education (Chair) 
    Public Grounds and Buildings  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.