Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Simpson Evans Simpson Evans
Full Name: Simpson Parker Evans
Date of birth: September 18, 1859
Date of death: March 19, 1899

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Jan 10, 1899 - Mar 19, 1899 26th (1)   Democrat Van Alstyne / Grayson   Grayson
H 8 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Van Alstyne / Grayson   Grayson
H 8 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 12, 1897 24th   Democrat Van Alstyne / Grayson   Grayson
(1) John H. Tolbert, sworn 4/28/1899, succeeded Simpson P. Evans, deceased. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 26th Legislature, resolution 3/20/1899 announcing death of Hon. Simpson Parker Evans, memorial resolution HCR 39, memorial services 3/30/1899, pp. 801-803, 869, 889-893. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature, 1897.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Simpson Evans, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Simpson Evans, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Simpson Evans, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 24th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 25th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 24th session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and drawing, "Hon. S.P. Evans Is Dead," 3/20/1899, p. 5. Death date 3/19/1899. Houston Post.
  • Committee Informationtop
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Insurance, Statistics, and History  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Contingent Expenses  
    Contingent Funds, Special  
    Department of Agriculture, Insurance, Statistics and History, Special  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Insurance, Statistics, and History  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.