Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

S.L. Staples S.L. Staples
Full Name: Sidney Lee Staples
Date of birth: September 13, 1865
Date of death: January 2, 1937

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1) (2)   Democrat Smithville / Bastrop   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
H 52 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Smithville / Bastrop   Bastrop
H 52 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Smithville / Bastrop   Bastrop
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 45th Legislature, SR 35, 2/23/1937, p. 307. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketches of members of the 25th Legislature, Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment 1897.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.L. Staples, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.L. Staples, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.L. Staples, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 25th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Died 1/2/1937 - see Austin American, 1/3/1937 p. 1 for Life. Card File .
  • STAPLES, SIDNEY LEE (1865-1937) Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Committee Informationtop
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt  
    Redistricting State Judiciary, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.