Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Louis N. Frank Louis Napoleon Frank
Full Name: Louis Napoleon Frank
Date of birth: December 22, 1850
Date of death: October 13, 1916

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath Senate President Pro Tempore (22nd)   Bosque, Erath, Hood, Palo Pinto, Somervell
S 30 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (5)   20th (6)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Bosque, Erath, Hood, Palo Pinto, Somervell
H 40 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (7)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Bosque, Erath, Hood, Somervell
(1) 22nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/14/1892, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1892 due to redistricting. Act approved Apr. 19, 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 20, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) 22nd Legislature - 1/13/1891, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following senators had the oath of office administered them by the president pro tem of the senate." Senate Journal.
(4) 22nd Legislature - 1/14/1891, p. 5, "Senator Frank asked for correction of yesterday's journal, that it show he appeared and took the oath." Senate Journal.
(5) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(6) 20th Legislature - Listed as new member in roll call, 1/11/1887, p. 1: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following Senators had the oath of office administered them by the Lieutenant Governor, to-wit:.." Senate Journal.
(7) Party affiliation listed as Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Biographical sketch, born 12/22/1849 in Louisiana. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Biographical sketch, born 12/22/1849 in Louisiana. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Biography, p. 259, born 12/22/1849. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83, 1883.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 362. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Louis N. Frank, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis N. Frank, 20th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis N. Frank, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis N. Frank, 22nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 20th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 21st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 18th session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Louis Napoleon Frank, birth date 12/22/1850 in Louisiana, death date 10/13/1916 in Stephenville, Erath County, burial in West End Cemetery, Stephenville. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • L.N. Frank, birth date 12/22/1850 on grave marker, death date 10/13/1916, interment in West End Cemetery, Stephenville, Erath County. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Apportionment and Representation  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Frontier Protection  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    State Asylums  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Education  
    Finance  
    Frontier Protection  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Department  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining, Geology and Irrigation  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    State Asylums  
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Drouth (Drought) Relief  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Fraudulent Renditions of Property for Taxation  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office  
    18th R.S. - 1883
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.