Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Rodney Ellis Rodney Ellis
Full Name: Rodney Glenn Ellis

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   83rd (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   76th (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (76th)   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   74th (6)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (7) (8)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (9)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Feb 27, 1990 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (10)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) Won election in Democratic primary 3/7/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 76th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1999. Senate Journal.
(6) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(9) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(10) Rodney Ellis, in special election 2/13/1990, sworn 2/27/1990, succeeded Craig A. Washington, elected Congressman, 18th district, in runoff election 12/9/1989, resigned 1/23/1990. First session was 71st 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., SR 586. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Senator of the Year," p. 4. Hispanic Journal.
  • Served as acting lieutenant governor from 12/20-12/28/2000 when newly elected President George W. Bush resigned the governorship and was succeeded by Lieutenant Governor Rick Perry. Rodney Ellis, photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis., 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Rodney Ellis, 84th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Power Outage?", by Janet Elliott, Volume 12, Number 41, 12/23/1996. Texas Lawyer.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Ellis, Rodney Glenn. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Business and Commerce  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Natural Resources  
    Open Government (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Chair)  
    Open Government (Chair)  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    Nominations  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    Infrastructure Development and Security  
    State Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Special  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Administration  
    Advisory Council on the Digital Economy  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development, Interim  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Hopwood, and State Contract and Employment Practices, Special  
    Housing, Interim  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    State Affairs  
    Statutory Probate Courts Jurisdiction  
    Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
    Workforce Development Legislative Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee III (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating, Special  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Workforce Development, Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Administration, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Nominations, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee (Chair) 
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Justice  
    Development Over Closed Landfills, Special  
    Erect a Memorial for Korean and Vietnam Veterans  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs, Interim  
    State Affairs, Interim Subcommitee on Workforce Development (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.