Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Whitmire John Whitmire
Full Name: John H. Whitmire

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   84th   Democrat Houston / Harris Dean of the Senate. (84th)   Harris
S 15 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris Dean of the Senate. (83rd)   Harris
S 15 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris Dean of the Senate. (82nd)   Harris
S 15 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th   Democrat Houston / Harris Dean of the Senate. (81st)
Dean of the Senate. (80th)  
Harris
S 15 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris Dean of the Senate. (79th)
Dean of the Senate. (78th)  
Harris
S 15 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (73rd)   Harris
S 15 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (9)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   68th (10)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 82 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 82 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 82 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 82 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 82 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 73rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1993. Senate Journal.
(7) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(9) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(10) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 63. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 8. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 262. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., SR 9, recognizing Senator John Whitmire, Dean of the Texas Senate, for his 40 years of outstanding service in the Texas Legislature. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, photos, program. Senator John Whitmire, November 19, 1994, G750 94-11. Governor for a Day.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature, 1987.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Whitmire, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "The Correctionists," November 2010. Profile of Representative Jerry Madden and Senator John Whitmire, both named 2010 Public Officials of the Year by Governing magazine for their work in corrections reform; interviews. Governing.
  • Whitmire is "the longest-serving state senator in Texas and the nation." "State Senator Calls for Inquiry Into Judge in Sex Offender Case," 1/1/2015. Houston Chronicle.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Business and Commerce  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Finance  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Business and Commerce  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select  
    Finance  
    Government Facilities, Select  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Administration  
    Business and Commerce  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select  
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters  
    Review the Texas Lottery and Texas Lottery Commission  
    Study Human Trafficking, Joint Interim  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Administration  
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Articles VI and VII  
    Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid  
    Finance Subcommittee on Public Safety (Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Commitments of Individuals with Mental Retardation, Select  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Government Organization  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Administration  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Government Organization  
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Administration  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Government Organization  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight  
    Finance  
    Government Organization  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight  
    Electronic Government, Legislative Oversight  
    Finance  
    Higher Education Excellence Funding  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    State Employee Compensation and Benefits, Special  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Technology and Business Growth  
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice, Interim (Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Public Information, Interim  
    Sex Offenders, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs, Interim  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Emissions and Clean Air, Special (Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Juvenile Justice and Child Support, Interim  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Comptroller Sharp's Texas Performance Review of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Nominations, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Administration, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
    Economic Development  
    Health and Human Services  
    Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Future of Long Term Health Care, Special Task Force  
    Health and Human Services  
    Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services (Vice Chair) 
    Implementation of the Agricultural Hazard Communication Act  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    Workfare, Special, Interim  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Department of Human Services Audits  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Elder Abuse  
    Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Health Services (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Natural Resources  
    Urban Issues, Special  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
    Fire Protection Standards  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Hunger and Nutrition, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Affairs  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Intergovernmental Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Local Government  
    Judicial Affairs  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Welfare  
    Labor  
    Labor Subcommittee on Occupational and Industrial Safety  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.