Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Carona John Carona
Full Name: John J. Carona

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (1)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   81st   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (2)   79th   Republican Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (80th)   Dallas
S 16 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (3)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   76th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall
S 16 Jun 20, 1996 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   74th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall
H 108 Jan 10, 1995 - Jun 20, 1996 74th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 108 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 80th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/28/2007. Senate Journal.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Special election 5/4/1996, runoff 6/1/1996, 1998-1999 edition, p. 394. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.
(5) In Senate, John J. Carona, in special election 6/1/1996, sworn 6/20/1996, succeeded John N. Leedom, resigned 3/19/1996. In House, Carolyn Galloway, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/15/1996, succeeded John J. Carona, took oath of office as senator 6/20/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Carona did not resign House seat; it became vacant when he took Senate oath of office 6/20/1996. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(7) 75th Legislature - Galloway oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(8) State Senate, District 16, May 4, 1996 and runoff June 1, 1996. Texas Secretary of State - Sum of Official Tabulation for Special Election, 1996.
(9) Leedom resignation date; Carona Senate oath of office date. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Election of President Pro Tempore Ad Interim, 80th Legislature, Senator John Carona, nominating speeches and address by President Pro Tempore, 5/28/2007, pp. 5264-5274. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Carona, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. John Carona, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Carona, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Administration  
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations  
    Redistricting, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Education  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Seacoast Territory Insurance, Interim (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security (Chair) 
    Windstorm Insurance, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Criminal Justice  
    Jurisprudence  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Emerging Technologies and Economic Development (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Health and Human Services  
    International Relations and Trade  
    Jurisprudence  
    Transportation and Homeland Security (Chair) 
    Transportation Financing (Co-Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    International Relations and Trade  
    Nominations  
    Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Border Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Technology and Business Growth  
    Finance  
    Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    Texas Quarter Dollar Coin Design Advisory  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Health and Human Services  
    Health and Human Services, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade, and Technology (Vice Chair) 
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    North American Free Trade Agreement, Interim  
    Public Information, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
    Texas Integrated Enrollment Services Legislative Oversight Committee  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Economic Development  
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    State Affairs  
    State Investment Policy, House Joint  
    Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Investments and Banking  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.