Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Frank Madla Frank Madla
Full Name: Frank Lloyd Madla, Jr.
Date of birth: January 23, 1937
Date of death: November 24, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 14, 2003 - May 31, 2006 79th (1) (2) (3) (4)   78th (5)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar Senate President Pro Tempore (79th)   Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 19 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   76th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde
S 19 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   74th (6)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde
S 24 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (7) (8)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Atascosa, Bexar, Duval, Frio, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Wilson, Zapata
H 117 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-A Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-A Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-A Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-A Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-A Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Proclamation, 8/29/2006, Ordering special election in Senate District 19 on 11/7/2006 to serve unexpired term of Frank Madla. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) 79th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/30/2005; 1st C.S., elected 6/21/2005; 2nd C.S., elected 7/21/2005; and Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 8/16/2005. Senate Journal.
(3) Carlos Uresti sworn 11/27/2006. Oaths of Office.
(4) Carlos Uresti, in special election 11/7/2006, sworn 11/27/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Frank Madla, resigned 5/31/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(5) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HSR 23. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 115. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., SR 70. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HCR 26. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 99. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., SR 23. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Champion of Hispanic Issues: Senator Frank Madla, Jr.," Volume V, Number 54, June 1999, p. 16. Hispanic Journal.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Madla, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Finance  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture and Coastal Resources  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Infrastructure Development and Security  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Rock Crushers and Quarries, Advisory  
    State Affairs  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure  
    Water Policy, Select  
    Water Policy, Select, Subcommittee on Lease of State Water Rights (Chair) 
    Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Border Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight, Interim  
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight  
    Health and Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Technology and Business Growth (Vice Chair) 
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee  
    Health Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    Redistricting  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Annexation, Interim (Chair) 
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development, Interim  
    Health and Human Services  
    Health and Human Services, Interim  
    Hopwood, and State Contract and Employment Practices, Special  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Nominations (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Charitable Bingo, Interim  
    Economic Development  
    Health and Human Services  
    Initiative and Referendum, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Managed Care and Consumer Protections, Interim  
    Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Effects of Sludge Disposal, Interim  
    Health and Human Services  
    Health Insurance Access, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Rural Transportation Infrastructure, Interim (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    Mentally Retarded Persons Act of 1977, Task Force on (Co-Chair) 
    Public Health (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Inhalant Abuse, Special  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Substance Abuse Treatment Delivery  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Alcohol and Drug Abuse Task Force  
    Appropriations  
    Public Health (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Oversight  
    Public Education, Select  
    Public Health (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Autism (Vice Chair) 
    Health Services  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight II  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Higher Education  
    Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Human Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Urban Issues, Select  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Health and Welfare (Vice Chair) 
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Aging (Chair) 
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters - Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Migrant Farm Workers, House Joint  
    Public Education  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Business and Industry  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Goals  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Special Populations  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on General Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Vocational-Technical Training  
    Educational Needs of Gifted Children, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Pollution Control  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.