Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dr. Marion DeKalb Taylor Marion DeKalb Taylor
Full Name: Marion DeKalb Taylor
Date of birth: October 13, 1818
Date of death: June 22, 1897

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
H 8 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Jefferson / Marion Speaker   Bowie, Marion, Davis (Cass)
H 20 Nov 2, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (4) (5) (6) (7)     Jefferson / Marion Speaker   Bowie, Titus, Davis (Cass)
H 14 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th     Jefferson / Cass Speaker   Cass, Titus
S 7 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (8) (9) (10) (11) (12)   6th (13) (14)     Jefferson / Cass Senate President Pro Tempore (7th)   Cass, Titus
S 7 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20)     Smithland / Cass Senate President Pro Tempore (5th)   Cass, Titus
S 5 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (21) (22)     Jefferson / Cass   Cass, Titus
H 10 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd     Jefferson / Cass   Cass
(1) Home address, Jefferson; home county, Morris. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Home county, Morris. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Home post office, Jefferson; home county, Marion. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(4) In 1860 Jefferson became county seat of the newly established Marion County. Handbook of Texas Online.
(5) Home post office, Jefferson; home county, Marion. House Journal.
(6) Home address, Jefferson; home county, Davis (Cass). Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Marion County was demarked from the southern portion of Cass County by an act of the state legislature effective on February 8, 1860. Special Laws of Texas, 7th Legislature, Chapter 48, p. 58. Gammel's Laws of Texas. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(8) 7th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/3/1857, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(9) Home address, Jefferson; home county, Cass. No home address or county listed for 6th Legislature. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Listed in "Senators holding over: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(11) 7th Legislature, 11/2/1857, pp. 1, 4. Holdover Senator, listed in "The roll of Senators then being called, the following Senators answered to their names. . ." Senate Journal.
(12) 7th Legislature - listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(13) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/5/1855, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment being called by Districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
(14) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(15) 5th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/9/1853, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(16) Home address, Smithland; home county, Cass. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(17) 5th Legislature - Listed in Senate election returns for State election, 1853 - "So far as heard from, the following are the members elected to the Senate . . . of the Fifth Legislature." Texas State Gazette, 8/20/1853, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(18) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times, 1/17/1854. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(19) 5th Legislature - 11/7/1853, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
(20) 5th Legislature - "In part due to the redistricting and the increase in the number of members, the returning senators found themselves a minority of six: James H. Armstrong, Joseph H. Burks, Rufus Doane, Hardin Hart, William T. Scott, and M.D.K. Taylor," pp. 241, 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(21) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(22) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/3/1851, p. 3. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by Districts, the following gentlemen appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Portrait, 10th Legislature, Regular Session. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1910, 1989.
  • TAYLOR, MARION DEKALB (1818-1897). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 14th, 18th, and 22nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Marion DeKalb Taylor. Portrait and biographical sketch. "Taylor moved to the Lone Star State in the winter of 1846, settling near Jefferson and establishing a rural medical practice." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait. Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature, 1860.
  • Biography, pp. 254-255. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Biographical sketches, pp. 210-211. "There was a large number of doctors in the legislature - twenty-two, according to Travis County annalist Brown, with at least two of these in the Senate (George W. Hill and Marion DeKalb Taylor), to be joined by a third toward the close of the session.". The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. Marion DeKalb Taylor, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Marion DeKalb Taylor, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Photograph. Marion DeKalb Taylor, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Marion DeKalb Taylor, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Marion DeKalb Taylor, 13th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Visit (Co-Chair) 
    Code of Criminal Procedure, Select  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Executive Mansion (Co-Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    New Judiciary Article to the Constitution  
    Public Health, Vital Statistics and History of Texas  
    Reduction of Expenses in Departments, Select  
    Rules (Chair) 
    Sale of the Public Domain of the State, Select  
    State Asylums  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Claims and Accounts  
    Failed Crops  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    State Government, Number of and Necessity of Employees (Co-Chair) 
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Comptroller and Treasurer Books, Examine  
    Protection of Western Frontier, Select  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Claims and Accounts  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Public Debt  
    Treasury Building (Co-Chair) 
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Penitentiary  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Private Land Claims (Chair) 
    Public Debt  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Post Routes, Select  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.