Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Robert Guinn Robert Guinn
Full Name: Robert Henry Guinn
Date of birth: December 12, 1822
Date of death: January 18, 1888

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1) (2) (3) (4)     Rusk / Cherokee Senate President Pro Tempore (11th)   Cherokee
S 10 Nov 4, 1861 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (5)   9th (6) (7) (8)     Rusk / Cherokee Senate President Pro Tempore (10th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (9th)  
Cherokee
S 11 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (9) (10)   7th (11) (12) (13)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
S 11 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (14) (15)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
S 11 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (16) (17) (18)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
(1) 11th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/6/1866, Regular Session; and elected 8/30/1866, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) 11th Legislature - 8/6/1866 (First Day), pp. 2, 4, all 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials. "Upon calling the roll of Districts, the following Senators responded and presented their credentials." Senate Journal.
(3) Constitution of 1866, Article III, §§ 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(4) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, § 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(5) 10th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/2/1863, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(6) 9th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/4/1861, Regular Session; and 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years). Senate Journal.
(8) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal.
(9) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 6, 1860, 8th Legislature, ch. 45, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(10) 8th Legislature - 11/7/1859, p. 4. Holdover Senator, listed in "The roll of Senators then being called, the following Senators answered to their names. . ." Senate Journal.
(11) Listed in "New Senators elected: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(12) 7th Legislature - 11/2/1857, p. 1. Included in "roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment, being called by Districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified took their seats." Senate Journal.
(13) 7th Legislature - listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(14) 6th Legislature - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/6/1855, p. 6. Senate Journal.
(15) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(16) 5th Legislature - Listed in Senate election returns for State election, 1853 - "So far as heard from, the following are the members elected to the Senate . . . of the Fifth Legislature." Texas State Gazette, 8/20/1853, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(17) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times, 1/17/1854. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(18) 5th Legislature - 11/7/1853, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Robert H. Guinn, age 30 in 1853, native state Tennessee, emigrated from Alabama, lawyer, postoffice Rusk, Cherokee county, p. 457. House Journal.
  • Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age in 1866. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • GUINN, JAMES WASHINGTON (1804-1866). "Guinn moved with his family to Cherokee County, Texas, in 1858, joining his brother Robert Henry who was a lawyer in Rusk." Relatives: James Washington Guinn and Robert Henry Guinn - brothers. [See also, Descendants of Robert Gwin of Augusta Co, Virginia.] Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Relatives: David Thomas Hearne and Robert Henry Guinn (died 1/8/1888), brothers-in-law, pp. 656-659, including portrait of David Thomas Hearne and Mrs. Jane (Hearne) Guinn, Brief history and genealogy of the Hearne family : from A.D. 1066 . . . to 1680 . . . on down to A.D. 1907, William T. Hearne, Press of Examiner Print. Co., 1907. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Guinn. Photo courtesy of Mary Guinn., Donated Material
  • Photograph. Robert Guinn, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Photograph. Robert Guinn, 11th Legislature, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 11th session composite photo of Senate members (Dolph Briscoe Center for American History). By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Other Resources
  • Third generation, John Guin, children of marriage of John Guin and Rachel Shields Guin. Relatives: James Washington Guin (born 6/11/1804, died 8/27/1866 in Austin) and Robert Henry Guin (born 1/19/1822) - brothers. Descendants of Robert Gwin of Augusta Co, Virginia, 2005.
  • Robert Henry Guinn, born 12/12/1822 in Tennessee, died 1/18/1888 in Rusk, Cherokee County. Senator, representing Rusk, Cherokee County and President Pro Tempore of the Texas Senate in the 9th, 10th, and 11th Regular and 1st Called Sessions, interment in Cedar Hill Cemetery, Rusk, Cherokee County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in 5th Legislature, p. 245. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Committee Informationtop
    11th R.S. - 1866
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Jefferson Davis, Petition to Release, Select  
    10th R.S. - 1863
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Judiciary  
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Address to Soldiers in the Field  
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Confederate Relations  
    Court of Claims (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Indian Affairs  
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiary  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    Treasurer's Books  
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Court of Claims  
    Judiciary  
    Land Office  
    Private Land Claims  
    Reduction of Expenditures of the State Government  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Judiciary  
    Land or Money Claims Recommended by Court of Claims  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Claims and Accounts  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Public Buildings  
    Spirituous Liquors, Sale of  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.