Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jeff Wentworth Jeff Wentworth
Full Name: Earl Jeffrey "Jeff" Wentworth

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (1)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Travis
S 25 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Travis
S 25 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (2) (3)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar Senate President Pro Tempore (78th)   Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Travis
S 25 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Medina, Schleicher, Sutton, Tom Green, Travis, Williamson
S 25 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   75th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Medina, Schleicher, Sutton, Tom Green, Travis, Williamson
S 25 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (5)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Medina, Schleicher, Sutton, Tom Green, Travis, Williamson
S 26 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (6) (7)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bell, Bexar, Blanco, Burnet, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Travis, Williamson
H 123 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 May 11, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (8) (9)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) 78th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 4th C.S., elected 4/20/2004; and Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 5/17/2004. Senate Journal.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(8) Sworn 5/11/1988. Oaths of Office.
(9) E. Jeffrey Wentworth, in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/11/1988, succeeded Kae T. Patrick, resigned 2/1/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 117. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Wentworth a Good Republican? He Thinks So," Volume 1, Issue 41, 8/1/1997; "Wentworth a Good Republican? I Don't Think So," by Albert Cheng, Volume 1, Issue 42, 8/8/1997. The Lone Star Report.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, First Lieutenant, "served with the Army Counterintelligence Corps as a special agent." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army. Wentworth's prior public service includes "three years active duty as a United States Army counterintelligence officer." Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Wentworth, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Editor and Lawmaker To Be Honored With James Madison Awards," Volume 13, Number 3, Summer, 1999, p. 3. FOI Focus in Texas.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Wentworth, Earl Jeffrey. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Higher Education  
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Open Government (Chair)  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Transportation  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Vice Chair) 
    Veteran Health, Select (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Administration  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Administration  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
    Infrastructure Development and Security  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Water For Environmental Flows  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Electronic Government Projects Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations  
    Redistricting, Special (Chair) 
    State Employee Compensation and Benefits, Special (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Articles IV and V Agencies (Chair) 
    General Investigating, Special  
    Housing, Interim  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water (Chair) 
    Public Information, Interim (Chair) 
    Statutory Probate Courts Jurisdiction (Co-Chair) 
    Water Resources Development and Management  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence  
    Juvenile Driving While Intoxicated Laws, Interim  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Health and Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Rate and Policy Form Regulation, Select  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    County Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    County Affairs  
    Edwards Aquifer, Special  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Insurance  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.