Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John W. Bryant John W. Bryant
Full Name: John Wiley Bryant

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-L Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-L Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-L Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-L Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-L Jan 29, 1974 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) John W. Bryant, in special election 1/26/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 1/29/1974, succeeded Joseph P. Hawn, died 11/22/1973. First session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Bryant oath of office as delegate, 1/31/1974, p. 220. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Journals, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(3) Bryant oath of office as delegate, 1/31/1974, p. 118. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Proceedings, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(4) 64th-67th Legislatures - Bryant oath of office date for House of Representatives, 1/29/1974. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR47. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John W. Bryant, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John W. Bryant, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John W. Bryant, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John W. Bryant, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • BRYANT, John Wiley (1947 -). Representative, TX . Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
  • Mentioned in "Speaker's office now a prize plum," 9/15/1980. Dallas News .
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • Bryant, John Wiley (February 22, 1947) Texas State Cemetery .
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Public Education  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Labor Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Labor Subcommittee on Labor Agents  
    Labor Subcommittee on Minimum Wage  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workmen's Compensation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation Investigation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.