Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Raul L. Longoria Raul L. Longoria
Full Name: Raul L. Longoria
Date of birth: February 22, 1921
Date of death: May 7, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 2, 1981 66th (1)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Wells
S 27 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (2)   64th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo Senate President Pro Tempore (65th)   Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Wells
S 27 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (3)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Wells
H 47-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 47-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 49-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Pharr / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 37-F Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (4)   Democrat Pharr / Hidalgo   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg
H 38-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Pharr / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) In Senate, Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 2/24/1981, sworn 3/2/1981, succeeded Raul L. Longoria, resigned 1/2/1981. In House, Rene Oliveira, in special election 4/21/1981, sworn 4/28/1981, succeeded Hector Uribe, elected Senator 2/24/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 65th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim Secundus 1st C.S., elected 7/21/1977; and 2nd C.S., elected 7/10/1978. Senate Journal.
(3) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Sworn 11/21/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 59. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 63rd Legislature, R.S., SR 171. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., SR 205. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., SR 236. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., SR 159. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 633. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., SR 1321. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., HR 1236. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Senate Biographies, 63rd Legislature, 1973.
  • Biographical sketch. Senate Hispanic Research Council.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. The Senators of Texas, 64th Session, 1975.
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo, A State of Remembrance, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature, 1979.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Corps, World War II. "Raul joined the United States Army Air Corps in 1942 and served in the European Theater of Operations of World War II for four years up to 1946." Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raul L. Longoria, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "First Tejano to represent south Texas as Senator." Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Memorial, November 2001, p. 1019. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Longoria, Raul L. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Finance  
    Gasohol, Special (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters (Vice Chair) 
    Security at San Antonio State Hospital  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Beaches  
    Border Trade and Tourism, Special (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    Organizational Structure and Operation of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Uniform Group Insurance for Public School Teachers and Employees (Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules (Chair) 
    Border Trade and Tourism, Special (Chair) 
    Higher Education in South Texas (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education in South Texas, Interim  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    Reapportionment (Legislative Redistricting for House of Representatives), Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Agriculture and Drought Disaster Relief, Special  
    Appropriations  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Meat Inspection, Interim  
    Poverty/Office of Economic Opportunity  
    Rules  
    Vegetable Marketing, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Appropriations  
    Health Care  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Nursing Homes  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Rules of Order and Decorum of the House  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Wages and Employment  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Problems of the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    Saving Taxes  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.