Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Ana Hernandez Ana Hernandez
Full Name: Ana E. Hernandez
Other surnames: Luna

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 143 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Dec 20, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Proclamations, 5/24/2005 and 11/17/2005, Ordering special election on 11/8/2005 and runoff election on 12/10/2005 in House District 143 to serve unexpired term of Joe Moreno. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Ana Hernandez, in special election 11/8/2005, runoff election 12/10/2005, sworn 12/20/2005, succeeded unexpired term of Joe Moreno, died 5/6/2005. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez Luna, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Pensions  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    County Affairs  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Study Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers, Joint Interim  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Human Services  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Border and International Affairs  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.