Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Sylvia Garcia Sylvia Garcia
Full Name: Sylvia R. Garcia

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Mar 11, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Proclamations, 12/13/2012 and 2/8/2013, Ordering special election on 1/26/2013 and runoff on 3/2/2013 in Senate District 6 to serve unexpired term of Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Sylvia R. Garcia sworn 3/11/2013. Oaths of Office.
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Senate District 6 drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Notice from the Governor, p. 390, certifying Sylvia R. Garcia duly elected State Senator District 6, at special election runoff election on Saturday, 3/2/2013. Senate Journal.
(5) Sylvia R. Garcia, in special election 1/26/2013, runoff 3/2/2013, sworn 3/11/2013, succeeded unexpired term of Mario Gallegos, died 10/16/2012. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Biographical sketch in conference program, participant biographies, Frances Tarlton 'Sissy' Farenthold: A Noble Citizen, April 23-24, 2015. Presented by the Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice, School of Law, The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sylvia Garcia, 83rd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Sylvia Garcia, 85th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Criminal Justice  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Judicial Salaries  
    Natural Resources and Economic Development  
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Transportation  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Government Organization  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations  
    Redistricting, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.