Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Don Henderson Don Henderson
Full Name: Don B. Henderson

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
S 7 Jan 10, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (2) (3)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
S 7 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (4) (5)   Republican Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (72nd)   Harris
S 7 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   70th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
S 7 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   68th (6)   Republican Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
H 94 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 94 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 94 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 94 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 94 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(4) 72nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S, elected 5/27/1991; 1st C.S., elected 7/15/1991; Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 8/13/1911; 2nd C.S., elected 8/19/1991; and Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 8/25/1991. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 53. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 52. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., SR 10. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 64. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature, 1987.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Henderson, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Economic Development  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing  
    State Affairs  
    Uniform Jury Handbook, Legislative Oversight  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance  
    Government Efficiency  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence, Interim  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Judicial Selection  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Legislative Redistricting, Select  
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
    Toxic Air Emissions and Greenhouse Effect, Select  
    Workers' Compensation Insurance Policies, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Economic Development  
    Judiciary, Select, Interim  
    Municipal Utility Districts, Special  
    Rules, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Jurisprudence  
    State Affairs  
    State Purchase of Electricity, Task Force on  
    Texas State Artist  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Organization and Management  
    Economic Development  
    State Affairs  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Government Organization  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Products Liability, Select  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Rules  
    Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters II  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on General Matters  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Law Enforcement  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Malpractice Legislation (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Sunset Legislation  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Air and Water Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Dallas-Ft.Worth Turnpike  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Rail Transportation  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Reapportionment  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Judiciary  
    Reapportionment  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.