Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Herman E. Lauhoff Herman E. Lauhoff
Full Name: Herman E. Lauhoff

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 84 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 84 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 84 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 84 May 22, 1974 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Herman E. Lauhoff, in special election 5/14/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 5/22/1974, succeeded Hawkins H. Menefee, Jr., died 3/13/1974. Lauhoff's first legislative session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Lauhoff oath of office as delegate, 5/22/1974, p. 1056. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Journals, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(3) Lauhoff oath of office for House of Representatives and as convention delegate, 5/22/1974, p. 1545. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Proceedings, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(4) Shows special election date for State Representative District 84 as 4/20/1974. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Herman E. Lauhoff, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman E. Lauhoff, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman E. Lauhoff, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Intergovernmental Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Pension Plans, House Joint  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Rail Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Motor Transportation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Elections  
    Natural Resources  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.