Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Leedom John N. Leedom
Full Name: John Nesbett Leedom
Date of birth: July 27, 1921
Date of death: May 31, 2011

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 10, 1995 - Mar 19, 1996 74th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall
S 16 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (6) (7)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (8)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (9)   70th   Republican Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (71st)   Dallas
S 16 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   68th (10)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 16 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (11)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) In Senate, John J. Carona, in special election 6/1/1996, sworn 6/20/1996, succeeded John N. Leedom, resigned 3/19/1996. In House, Carolyn Galloway, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/15/1996, succeeded John J. Carona, took oath of office as senator 6/20/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) Carona did not resign House seat; it became vacant when he took Senate oath of office 6/20/1996. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(4) State Senate, District 16, May 4, 1996 and runoff June 1, 1996. Texas Secretary of State - Sum of Official Tabulation for Special Election, 1996.
(5) Leedom resignation date; Carona Senate oath of office date. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate.
(6) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(9) 71st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/10/1989. Senate Journal.
(10) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(11) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 63. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 50. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, 1st C.S., SCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature, 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature, 1987.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, World War II. 82nd Legislature, 1st C.S., SCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named 'Most Improved'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Awarded one of 'Brotherhood Awards'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John N. Leedom, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John N. Leedom, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John N. Leedom, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John N. Leedom, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Leedom, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Leedom, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Leedom, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Leedom, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews. Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Economic Development  
    Emissions and Clean Air, Special  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Public Utility Commission, Interim  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    State Affairs  
    Telecommunications, Interim  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs, Interim  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Employee Benefits, Select  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    Organization and Structure of the State Agencies in the Executive Branch of Government, Special  
    State Affairs  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Agency Services Management (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    Urban Issues, Special  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agency Funds Management (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Teachers  
    Economic Development  
    Education  
    Higher Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Education  
    Fees and Grants, Interim (Chair) 
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Regional Intergovernmental Cooperation, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.