Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Don Kennard Don Kennard
Full Name: Donley Chalmers "Don" Kennard
Date of birth: May 6, 1929
Date of death: March 17, 2011

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 12, 1971 61st (2)   60th (3)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (61st)   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (4)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 10 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (5)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) 61st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1969. Senate Journal.
(3) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., SR 440. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., SCR 140. Texas Senate filibuster in 1971 holds record as longest successful filibuster in the state. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 1022. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2011.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Governor for a Day, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Kennard filibustering during the 62nd R.S., 62nd Legislature, Senate Media
  • Photograph. Don Kennard filibustering during the 62nd R.S., 62nd Legislature, Senate Media
  • Photograph. Don Kennard filibustering during the 62nd R.S., 62nd Legislature, Senate Media
  • Photograph. Don Kennard, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photographs, 3/18/2011, Austin American Statesman.
  • Obituary and photograph, 3/18/2011, Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Notice of death, 3/22/2011. Speaker of the House.
  • Transcript and video of interview, 6/21/1999, Texas Legacy Project, 2009.
  • Guide to the Don Kennard Papers, including a list of bills authored by Don Kennard, AR128, Box Number, Special Collections, Folder Number, University of Texas at Arlington Libraries.
  • Donley Chalmers Kennard born in 1929, Harris County births -1929, Texas Bureau of Vital Statistics, USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Kennard, Don. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Commerce and Industry  
    Disease Prevention by Immunization, Special  
    Drug Study, Interim (Chair) 
    Economic Development  
    Environment  
    Environmental Affairs, Interim  
    Federal Programs and Relations  
    Finance  
    Horse Racing and Pari-mutuel Betting, Interim  
    Human Resources  
    Insurance  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Recreation (Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Interim  
    Rules  
    Rules of the Senate  
    Sales Tax, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    State Tax Policy  
    Youth, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Contingent Expense  
    Education  
    Federal Programs and Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Recreation (Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Youth Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Claims  
    Constitutional Revision Commission  
    Education  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Recreation (Chair) 
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Slums and Slum Clearance  
    Transportation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banking  
    Education  
    Election Law  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Water and Conservation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Oil and Gas  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Water and Conservation  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Education  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Migrant Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Texas Turnpike Authority Problems  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments and Agencies  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Leasing of Certain Highway Rights-of-Way for Oil and Gas Purposes by the State Highway Department, Special  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    School Districts (Vice Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Labor  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Banks and Banking  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.