Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

David Ratliff David Ratliff
Full Name: David W. Ratliff
Date of birth: April 20, 1912
Date of death: March 21, 1995

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 12, 1971 - Apr 26, 1972 62nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Borden, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Fisher, Garza, Glasscock, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sterling, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Young
S 24 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   60th (4)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Borden, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Fisher, Garza, Glasscock, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sterling, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Young
S 24 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (5)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor
S 24 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (6)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor
S 24 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (7)   56th   Democrat Stamford / Jones Senate President Pro Tempore (57th)   Borden, Dickens, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor
S 24 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   54th (8) (9)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Borden, Dickens, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor
H 85 Jan 13, 1953 - Dec 12, 1954 53rd (10)   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Dickens, Jones, King, Stonewall
H 115 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Stamford / Jones   Jones, Shackelford
(1) "Sen. Ratliff resigns post over hirings," 4/26/1972, Dallas Times-Herald. Ratliff resigned "today"; resignation date of 4/26/1972 also confirmed by "Sen. David Ratliff quits after nepotism charges," Dallas Morning News, 4/27/1972. Legislative Clipping Service.
(2) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/25/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/26/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) 57th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/1961. Senate Journal.
(8) Moyne L. Kelly, in special election 1/8/1955, sworn 1/12/1955, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 12/12/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) 54th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-elect, 1/11/1955, pp. 7-9. Senate Journal.
(10) David Ratliff, in special election 12/11/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of Harley Sadler, died 10/14/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., SR 257. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 391. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., SR 343. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., SR 450. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., SR 624. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., SR 1018. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 535. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Ratliff, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Administration  
    Agriculture and Drought Disaster Relief, Special  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Banking (Chair) 
    County, District and Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating, Special  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Licensing and Examining Boards, Interim  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Rules  
    Rules of the Senate  
    Transportation  
    Vocational-Technical Education  
    Water and Conservation  
    Youth Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agricultural Potential for the '70s  
    Automobile Insurance Rates  
    Banking  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife  
    State Affairs  
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Vocational-Technical Education  
    Water and Conservation  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties, Cities, and Towns  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    General Investigating  
    Labor and Management Relations (Chair) 
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    Rules of the Senate  
    State Affairs  
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Vocational-Technical Education  
    Water and Conservation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banking  
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil and Gas (Vice Chair) 
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banking  
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Finance  
    General Investigating  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Interstate-Cooperation  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Claims  
    Cost of Government  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Labor and Management Relations (Chair) 
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs  
    Water and Conservation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aged  
    Conservation of Paintings, Interim  
    Cost of Government  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Claims (Chair) 
    Education  
    Finance  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Tax Study Commission  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Enrolled and Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Segregation in Public Schools, Advisory  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    State Planning Commission  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Labor (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    State Planning Commission  
    Texas Commission for Educational Television  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.