Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tom Craddick Tom Craddick
Full Name: Thomas Russell "Tom" Craddick

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 82 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Midland / Midland Dean of the House, 2/9/2017.   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Midland / Midland   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Midland / Midland Dean of the House, 1/31/2013.   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Midland / Midland Dean of the House, 2/9/2011.   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Midland / Midland   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Midland / Midland Speaker   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Midland / Midland Speaker   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (1)   Republican Midland / Midland Speaker   Crane, Dawson, Martin, Midland, Upton
H 82 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
H 82 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
H 82 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
H 82 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
H 82 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
H 76 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Midland / Midland   Ector, Midland
H 76 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Midland / Midland   Ector, Midland
H 76 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Midland / Midland   Ector, Midland
H 76 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Midland / Midland   Ector, Midland
H 76 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Midland / Midland   Ector, Midland
H 68 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan, Upton
H 68 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan, Upton
H 68 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan, Upton
H 68 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan, Upton
H 68 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican Midland / Midland   Glasscock, Midland, Reagan, Upton
H 70 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Republican Midland / Midland   Midland
H 70 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Republican Midland / Midland   Midland
(1) 78th Legislature - Election of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 1/14/2003, pp. 9-17. Speaker of the House. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 80th Legislature - Oath of office and address by the Speaker, pp. 23-24. House Journal.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 1896. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • 73rd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Tom Craddick. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, House Photography
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, House Photography
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Parliamentarian Terry Keel with Speaker of the House Tom Craddick and deputy parliamentarian Ron Wilson. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Speaker of the House Tom Craddick and parliamentarian Terry Keel. 2007. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Speaker of the House Tom Craddick with parliamentarians Terry Keel and Ron Wilson. 2007. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Speaker Pro Tem Sylvester Turner, Speaker of the House Tom Craddick and parliamentarian Terry Keel. 2007. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Tom Craddick, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Representative Tom Craddick, Nadine Craddick, and District Judge Rodney Satterwhite. Representative Tom Craddick is sworn in as a member of the 84th Legislature at his home in Midland on January 13, 2014. Photo courtesy of the Craddick family., 84th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Craddick Appoints Keel as Permanent Parliamentarian," 6/29/2007. Quorum Report.
  • "Speaker Ruling on Constitutional Protection of Speaker," 5/26/2007. Quorum Report.
  • Longest serving member of the Texas State Legislature, "Craddick sworn in, breaks service record," 1/13/2015. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker.
  • Photograph, "Where are they now? The Dirty Thirty," p. 52, 9/2001. Texas Monthly.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Craddick, Thomas Russell. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars  
    Election Contest District 58, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars  
    Election Contest District 144, Special  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Energy  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Energy (Vice Chair) 
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Nursing Home Rate Reimbursement, Interim  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Energy  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Ways and Means  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Energy  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Calendars  
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Water Resources (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Energy Resources  
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Energy Resources  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Energy Resources  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Energy Resources  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Shortages of Agricultural Equipment and Chemicals (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Crisis in Rural Areas (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oil and Gas  
    62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
    Revenue and Taxation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    Coordination of State and Federal Air Quality Standards  
    Engrossed and Enrolled Bills  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.