Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Pete Laney James E. "Pete" Laney
Full Name: James E. "Pete" Laney

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 85 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Borden, Crosby, Fisher, Floyd, Garza, Glasscock, Hale, Howard, Irion, Jones, Kent, Lynn, Reagan, Sterling, Stonewall, Terry
H 85 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Borden, Crosby, Fisher, Floyd, Garza, Glasscock, Hale, Howard, Irion, Jones, Kent, Lynn, Reagan, Sterling, Stonewall, Terry
H 85 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale, Hamilton, Lamb, Motley, Orange, Parmer, Potter, Swisher
H 85 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale, Hamilton, Lamb, Motley, Orange, Parmer, Potter, Swisher
H 85 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Bailey, Castro, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Bailey, Castro, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Bailey, Castro, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Bailey, Castro, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 85 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Bailey, Castro, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 76 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1)   Democrat Hale Center / Hale Speaker Pro Tem, 3/12/1982.   Hale, Lubbock, Swisher
H 76 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Hale, Lubbock, Swisher
H 76 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Hale, Lubbock, Swisher
H 76 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Hale, Lubbock, Swisher
H 76 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Hale Center / Hale   Hale, Lubbock, Swisher
(1) Speaker Pro Tem, 3/12/1982. Appointment memo to Jim Sanders from Speaker Bill Clayton and press release, 3/12/1982. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR68. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR139. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR160. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Laney, 73rd Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. "Pete" Laney, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Laney, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association .
  • "Pete Laney: Opening the Doors," p. 21, July 1993. Governing 1987.
  • 72nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: James E. "Pete" Laney (biography). Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006 2006.
  • "Pete Laney. . . on being a Democrat (but not Speaker)," 3/21/2006, Texas Monthly .
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer .
  • Laney, James E. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Interview, "House Speaker Laney Offers Insights into Legislative Effectiveness," Summer 1998, pp. 5-6. The TEXPERS Pension Observer .
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    County Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Transportation  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Environment, Interim  
    Rules, Select  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Election Contest District 129, Special  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Air Transport Systems, Select  
    Government Organization  
    Government Organization Subcommittee on Corrections  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
    Cogeneration, Special (Co-Chair) 
    Elections  
    House Administration  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    House Administration  
    House Administration Subcommittee on Publications  
    Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Public Utilities  
    State Land and Property, Special  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Criminal Justice System, Special, Interim  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Natural Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Rural Water Cooperatives, House Joint  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Government Organization  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Pollution Control (Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation  
    General Investigating  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Migrant Farm Workers, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Board of Managers  
    Elections  
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Impeachment, Select  
    Joint City/Legislative  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs  
    Animal Health Commission  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Pollution Control  
    Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.