Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Senfronia Thompson Senfronia Thompson
Full Name: Senfronia Thompson
Other surnames: Carrington, Paige,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 141 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 141 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 89 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 89 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 89 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 89 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 89 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 105. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., SR 29. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 1280. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 167-168, 204. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Senfronia Paige Thompson, pp. 176-179. In 1973, Senfronia Thompson and Eddie Bernice Johnson were first two black women ever to serve in the Texas House. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Senfronia Thompson, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Lawmaker Legend Grows with Bill Passing Record as Democrats Widen Legislation Production Leads," Best of the Texas Legislature 2015, by Mike Hailey, 6/15/2015. Capitol Inside.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Thompson, Senfronia. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select  
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Mental Health, Select  
    Redistricting  
    Study the Development of a Cruise Industry  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Review the Texas Lottery and Texas Lottery Commission  
    Study Human Trafficking, Joint Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Human Trafficking, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    State Sovereignty, Select  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Insurance  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Planning & Accountability  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Insurance  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Insurance  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Economic Development  
    Insurance  
    Property and Casualty Insurance, Legislative Oversight  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Calendars  
    Higher Education Excellence Funding  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Personal Privacy Task Force  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Calendars  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Statutory Probate Courts Jurisdiction (Co-Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Affordable Housing, House Joint  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Urban Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Family Code, Interim  
    International and Cultural Relations  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Insurance  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Elections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Rules  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Election Code Revision  
    General Investigating  
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Senior Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Redistricting, House Joint (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Board of Managers  
    Constitutional Revision  
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    Higher Education  
    Impeachment, Select  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Public Education  
    Educational Needs of Gifted Children, Interim  
    Labor  
    Prairie View A&M College Administration, Investigation, Special  
    State Scholarship Programs (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.