Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lindon Williams Lindon Williams
Full Name: Lindon Williams
Date of birth: December 27, 1932
Date of death: September 24, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 11, 1983 - Mar 26, 1985 69th (1) (2) (4) (6)   68th (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tem, 2nd C.S. and Ad Interim (after 2nd C.S.).   Harris
S 6 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   64th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 96 Jan 9, 1973 - Dec 20, 1974 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) "Williams delivers resignation," 3/27/1985. "Lindon Williams resigned Tuesday (3/26/1985) as state senator for the 6th District in Harris County . . . In a brief letter hand-delivered to Gov. Mark White, Williams said he would continue to serve until his successor had been elected and qualified." Houston Post .
(2) Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 3/26/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(3) In Senate, Lindon Williams, in special election 1/11/1975, sworn 1/14/1975, succeeded James P. Wallace, resigned 12/20/1974. In House, Anthony Polumbo, in special election 1/21/1975, sworn 1/23/1975, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 12/20/1974. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) In Senate, Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 5/27/1985. In House, Eugene R. Haney, in special election 9/7/1985, sworn 9/13/1985, succeeded Green, resigned 5/27/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(6) 69th Legislature - Green oath of office, 5/27/1985 (last day of 69th regular session), pp. 2238-2240. Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR338. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR272. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., SCR7. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 69th Legislature, SR589, 5/27/1985, p. 2240. Senate Journal .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. The Senators of Texas, 64th Session 1975.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature 1985.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Awarded 'Sydney Carton Memorial Award'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lindon Williams, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.L2). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.L2). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Business, Technology and Education, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Teachers  
    Education  
    Fire Protection Standards (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Diabetes Services in Texas, Special  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    Paperwork Reduction, Interim  
    Security at San Antonio State Hospital  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Beaches  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Real Estate (Chair) 
    Cooperation Among Ad Valorem Taxation Authorities  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Enforcement of Collection  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Education Financing  
    Public Health  
    Rio Grande Water Study  
    Water Development, Quality, and Conservation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banking  
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    House Office  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Health  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Aeronautics  
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    State Parks  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.